Recap of 2020-21 Photo Contest Winners

Published on: April 8, 2021

Filled Under: Contest, PHOTONS Club

Views: 409

As you probably noticed from our last post, there are a number of prizes available to the first place judged winners from each month’s photo contest.  In order to keep track of those winners, we are trying to post and update this blog page each month with the new data.

In order to win a monthly prize you need to be a student at DCTC this year ( any program either semester) and win first place in the judged monthly contest AND be a paid member of the club ( $5) for the current school year.

At the end of the year ( May) we will put all first, second and third place winners for every month into a END OF YEAR contest for the grand prizes.  Again you will need to be a paid member and current student of the club for the year.   The winner of this contest will get to claim one of the GRAND PRIZES listed on the blog.

Congratulations to all the winners!!

So here is our recap:

No contests for Aug. or Sept. of 2020

Tree and lensball

© Emily Lorence

October 2020
Contest: Fall Colors

Guest Judge: Chad Sullens
Judged first place:  Fall Lensball by Emily Lorence
Judged second place: Don’t Mess With Jordan by Ali Plevell
Judged third place: The Fall Color Event by Ruth Dubay

Popular vote first place: Fall Lensball by Emily Lorence
Popular vote second place: The Fall Color Event by Ruth Dubay
Popular vote third place: Autumn Leaves by Kylee Berg

Emily's Prize

Emily’s Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Jack Angel

© Sarah Johnson

November 2020
Contest: Creative Portraits

Guest Judge: Francie Vitali Duea
Judged first place:  Jack Angel by Sarah Johnson
Judged second place: Owen COVID by Sarah Johnson
Judged third place: Neon Lights by Kylee Berg

Popular vote first place: Neon Lights by Kylee Berg
Popular vote second place: Jack Angel by Sarah Johnson
Popular vote third place: Owen COVID by Sarah Johnson

 

 

 


Holiday Ornament

© Bill Snoke

December 2020
Contest: Holiday Lights

Guest Judge: Deb Shoemaker
Judged first place: Holiday Ornament by Bill Snoke
Judged second place: Snow with Lights by Emily Lorence
Judged third place: Ornament 2 by Emily Lorence

Popular vote first place: Holiday Ornament by Bill Snoke
Popular vote second place: Ornament 2 by Emily Lorence
Popular vote third place: Ornament 1 by Emily Lorence

 

 

 

 

 


Frosty Winter Morning on the Farm

Kathy Eischens

January 2021
Contest: Frost and Ice

Guest Judge: Rhonda Galloway
Judged first place: Frosty Winter Morning on the Farm by Kathy Eischens

Judged second place (tie): Let’s Get Grilling by Ruth Dubay
Judged second place (tie): Frosty Christmas Lights by Ruth Dubay
Judged third place (tie): Nature’s Jewelry by Bill Snoke
Judged third place (tie): Sunset by Emily Lorence

Popular vote first place: Nature’s Jewelry by Bill Snoke
Popular vote second place: Frosty Winter Morning on the Farm by Kathy Eischens
Popular vote third place: A Frosted Forest by Kylee Berg

 

 


Neon

Emily Lorence

February 2021
Contest: Lensball Photography

Guest Judge: Kjerstin McKeehen
Judged first place: Neon – by Emily Lorence
Judged second place: Lighthouse – by Kylee Berg
Judged third place: Roses of Winter – by Bill Snoke

Popular vote first place: Lighthouse – by Kylee Berg
Popular vote second place: Roses of Winter – by Bill Snoke
Popular vote third place: A Nosy Dog – by Kylee Berg

 

 


Full Moon

Ruth Dubay

March 2021
Contest: Night Sky Photography

Guest Judge: Rhonda Galloway
Judged first place: Full Moon by Ruth Dubay
Judged second place: Moonrise at Old Cedar Bridge by Bill Snoke
Judged third place: Lowry Bridge Christmas by Ruth Dubay

Popular vote first place: Milky Way over Lake Superior by Bill Snoke
Popular vote second place: Full Moon by Ruth Dubay
Popular vote third place: Moonrise at Old Cedar Bridge by Bill Snoke

 

 


Warp Speed

Bill Snoke

April 2021
Contest: Reflections 

Guest Judge: Amanda Kellen
Judged first place: Warp Speed by Bill Snoke
Judged second place: Swan by Bill Snoke
Judged third place: Grey Fox Reflections by Kurt Fagnant

Popular vote first place: Grey Fox Reflections by Kurt Fagnant
Popular vote second place: Warp Speed by Bill Snoke
Popular vote third place: Swan by Bill Snoke

 

 


Blue Bird

© Kurt Fagnant

May 2021
Contest: Animals/Pet Photography

Guest Judge: Kim Christensen
Judged first place: Blue Bird by Kurt Fagnant
Judged second place: Fall Wolf by Kurt Fagnant
Judged third place: Sheep Herding by Ali Plevell

Popular vote first place: Blue Bird by Kurt Fagnant
Popular vote second place: Fall Wolf by Kurt Fagnant
Popular vote third place: Puma by Kurt Fagnant

 

 


Lowry Bridge Christmas

© Ruth Dubay

Best of 2020-2021

Judged first place: Lowry Bridge Christmas by Ruth Dubay
Judged second place: Blue Bird by Kurt Fagnant
Judged third place: Fall Wolf and Grey Fox Reflections (tie) both by Kurt Fagnant

Guest Judges:
Darrell Tangen (Club Faculty Advisor, Backroad Images)
Scott Glime (Club Staff Advisor, Audible Flame Photography)
Rhonda Galloway (Images by Rhonda Galloway)
Amanda Kellen (Amanda Marie Kellen Photography)
Amy Santos (Amy Santos Photography)
Tianna Greis (Tianna Greis Photography)
Travis Baranczyk (Timeless Impressions Photography)

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *