DCTC Excels at SkillsUSA Competition

Published on: April 17, 2013

Filled Under: Features

Views: 84

Thirty-seven students place at 2013 MN State Championships

2013 SkillsUSA Minnesota State Championships

A total of 67 students from 25 different academic programs at Dakota County Technical College competed in 30 contests at the 46th Annual Minnesota SkillsUSA Championships Conference held Friday, April 5, Saturday, April 6, and Sunday, April 7, 2013, headquartered at the DoubleTree by Hilton Bloomington and held at various host sites in the Twin Cities metropolitan area. More than 30 DCTC faculty and staff directly contributed to student success at the competitions.

DCTC students placed 34 times, winning 15 gold, 10 silver and nine bronze medals with eight honorable mentions. All told, DCTC students took home 46 medals, including medals for team competitions. Eighteen students from DCTC qualified to compete at the SkillsUSA Championships at the 49th annual National Leadership and Skills Conference June 24–28, 2013, in Kansas City, Mo.

View photos from awards ceremony
View photos from competitions

Gold Medal Winners
  • Clay Carlson—3-D Visualization and Animation (Team)
  •  Mitchell Rolland—3-D Visualization and Animation (Team)
  •  Wen Li—Computer Programming
  •  Kristofer Frelix—Customer Service
  •  Jake Leritz—Diesel Equipment Technology
  •  Russ Gamache—Digital Cinema/Video Product Dev. (Team)
  •  Max Slocum—Digital Cinema/Video Product Dev. (Team)
  •  Jessica Jackson—Early Childhood (Preschool Teaching)
  • Michael Doyle—Engineering Technology (Team)
  • Mason Green—Engineering Technology (Team)
  • Vladimir Kovalchuk—Engineering Technology (Team)
  • Garret Roach—Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Eric Anderson—Industrial Motor Control
  • Eric Musolf—Masonry
  • Brandice Carlson—Medical Math
  • Leah King—Medical Terminology
  • Alex Just—Photography
  • Garret Roach—Prepared Speech
  • Brian Warzeha—Related Technical Math
 Silver Medal Winners
  • Maria Barrick—Early Childhood (Preschool Teaching)
  • Chad Brown—Electrical Construction Wiring (RWI)
  • Vadym Snesrud—Entrepreneurship (Team)
  • Joyce Mallery—Entrepreneurship (Team)
  • Kiara Hollie-Sessions—Entrepreneurship (Team)
  • Samantha Hrbek—Entrepreneurship (Team)
  • Gabriel Hartog—Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Troy Ellefson—Job Skill Demonstration A
  • Steven Odom—Masonry
  • Brandice Carlson—Medical Terminology
  • Jessica Hutton—Pin Design
  • Mason Green—Quiz Bowl (Team)
  • Michael Doyle—Quiz Bowl (Team)
  • Vadym Snesrud—Quiz Bowl (Team)
  • Nanci Al-Kordi—Quiz Bowl (Team)
  • Timothy Fink—Quiz Bowl (Team)
  • Jessica Hutton—T-shirt Design
Bronze Medal Winners
  • Cierra Baumgartner—Advertising Design
  • Adam Oxborough—Automotive Service Technology
  • Meghan Miller—Early Childhood (Preschool Teaching)
  • Leah King—Job Interview
  • Emily Dean—Photography
  • Stacy Peterson—Promotional Bulletin Board (Team)
  • Maria Barrick—Promotional Bulletin Board (Team)
  • David Vo—Related Technical Math
  • Timothy Fink—T-shirt Design
  • Tyler Dulitz—Welding
Honorable Mentions
  • Dalton Leritz—Diesel Equipment Technology
  • Blake Jensen—Electrical Construction Wiring
  • Vadym Snesrud—Job Interview
  • Michael Doyle—Job Interview
  • Miao Li—Pin Design
  • Michael Doyle—Related Technical Math
  • Clay Carlson—T-shirt Design
  • Taran Bridgemohan—Welding
DCTC advisors, support staff, competition hosts and volunteers
  • Brenda Arneson
  • Alicia Atwater
  • Nathan Blommel
  • Dawn Braa
  • Mark Brantner
  • Mike Buck
  • Andy Chernisky
  • Jeff Choban
  • Jeff Copeland
  • Jason Dean
  • Scott Determan
  • Darryl Erickson
  • Tim Felch
  • Roger Gartner
  • Paul Geisler
  • Mark Grant
  • Ron Gruenes
  • Benjamin Jackson
  • Ken Klassen
  • Scott Logan
  • Peter Latner
  • Tim McCluskey
  • Nicole Meulemans
  • Donnie Myers
  • Mike Opp
  • Christine Pigsley
  • Gerry Rainford
  • Pete Skoro
  • Jerry Stiles
  • Darrell Tangen
  • Kathy Tettam
  • Kristin Vanevenhoven
For more information about SkillsUSA at DCTC, contact:
  • Anna Voight
    Assistant Director of Student Life
    651-423-8649

Comments are closed.